Did you know? Maned wolves are wolves in name only. They are truly in a class all their own.
Lucky the Maned Wolf Going On a Walk with Keeper Rachel
LEFT IN THE WILD
maned wolves born at the EWC
Meet Our Maned Wolves
When you think of maned animals, you probably think of a lion or a horse. Maned wolves are just that, tall, reddish wolves with beautiful black manes along the back of their necks – except for one small detail. They’re not exactly wolves.
The maned wolf is a member of the Family Canidae (think “canine” or “dog family”) which is related to wolves, foxes and other canids. They are not true wolves but are a distant relative and are actually more closely related to South American bush dogs. They more closely resemble a giant fox, which earned them another nickname “fox on stilts” for their leggy build and fox-like coloration and features.
Wild About Maned Wolves
A Wolf Worth Howling About – Even if They Don’t
“I can tell you why wolves howl. They are communicating to their pack. Maned wolves do not howl. They ‘roar bark,’ which is a deep vocalization. Maned wolves communicate to potential mates—maned wolves do not travel in packs and are solitary.”
Where do maned wolves live?
Native to South America, maned wolves roam a range extending from the Amazon basin in Brazil, where their population is the largest, to the savannas and shrub forests of Paraguay and northern Argentina, and into parts of Bolivia and Peru.
Are maned wolves endangered?
Maned wolves are listed as threatened which means they are in threat of becoming extinct.
Biologists suspect the numbers are declining due to habitat loss, hunting, poaching, introduction of diseases from domestic dogs and due to wildlife trafficking of body parts and organs that are believed to have medicinal benefits.
What do maned wolves eat?
Maned wolves are omnivores. Over 50% of their diet consists of native fruits and vegetables, with a favorite food being avocado.
Because they do not hunt in packs, they are typically unable to bring down large prey. They will occasionally hunt capybaras (which, growing up to 4 feet long and weighing up to 100 pounds, dare we say “rodents of unusual sizes”) and pampas deer.
Do maned wolves hunt in packs?
Unlike most wolves, these shy and elusive animals typically live alone, but are pair-bonded during breeding season, and share their territory with their mate and offspring.
Adopt a Maned Wolf Pack
As certified members of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums, the Endangered Wolf Center plays a critical role in the Species Survival Plan and SAFE (Saving Animals From Extinction) Program for maned wolves through managed breeding, behavioral and reproductive research, and education. Your symbolic adoption helps make all of this possible and includes a 12-month membership to the Endangered Wolf Center.